HALL OF FAME INDUCTEES


             CULTURAL/PERFORMING ARTS                                                      ATHLETIC ACHIEVEMENT

                  Elmer Zarney- 2001                                                                           Jim Wells- 2001

                  Donna Payne VanLiere- 2003                                                            Sam Gorfido- 2002

                  Elizabeth Fretz Mulchy- 2004                                                            Doug Walker- 2003

                  Frederick Graff- 2005                                                                        Jim Johnson- 2006

                  Elaine Taylor- 2008                                                                           Richard Cromwell- 2007

                  Peter Gensemer- 2009                                                                      Shelly Miller- 2007

                  Katie St. Vincent Vogel- 2011                                                            Joe Lazor- 2008

                  Margo Miller - 2014                                                                          Ron Sency- 2008

                  Matt Platz- 2017                                                                               Caroline McCombs- 2009

                                                                                                                           Sherry Gifford Martin- 2010

          MAJOR CONTRIBUTIONS TO MEDINA CITY SCHOOLS                                Jay Peters- 2010

                 Leonard Morse- 2001                                                                         Jessica Miller- 2011

                 Rich Clevidence- 2002                                                                       Beth Schaefer Winquist- 2012   

                 Sidney Fenn- 2002                                                                             Tunk Simmons- 2014

                 Robert Dague- 2003                                                                          Mindy Wirtz- 2014

                 Jeanette Neptune- 2003                                                                     Tony Stockman- 2015

                 Miss Ella Canavan-2004                                                                      Emily Rymer Lumpkin- 2016

                 Jeanne Pritchard- 2004                                                                       Russ Kotalac- 2017

                 Steven H. Anderson- 2008                                                                 

                 Jeff Eble- 2013


         LIFE ACCOMPLISHMENTS                                                                   SPECIAL HONORARY

               William G. Batchelder Jr.- 2001                                                             O.C. Duke- 2001

               Ralph Waite- 2002                                                                                Augie Rios- 2002

               Elsie Bennett Wilson- 2003                                                                   Dr. Andrew J. Karson- 2004

               Melissa Schultz Bennett- 2005                                                              Rollie Platz- 2004

               Jane C. Leu- 2005                                                                                 Robert Peters- 2005

               Carl Abell- 2006                                                                                   Sam Masi- 2006

               Dale H. Chase- 2006                                                                            Willard Stephenson- 2006

               Alice Hartman Chester- 2007                                                               Frank Feckley- 2007

               John Root- 2007                                                                                  Charles Irish- 2009

               Nancy Gross Britnall- 2008                                                                  Michael Davanzo- 2009

               Ralph Berry Jr.- 2009                                                                            Linda Ocepek- 2010

               William Batchelder III- 2010                                                                  Carol Lenk- 2011

               Becky Abell Shotwell- 2011                                                                   Dr. John Surso- 2011

               Bill Doraty- 2012                                                                                  Tom & Joyce Ebner- 2011

               Ben Hallock- 2012                                                                                Virgina Jeandrevin- 2012

               Jennifer Chidsey- 2013                                                                         Tom Lehrer- 2013

               Dr. James Fritz- 2013                                                                            Wes Florian- 2013

               Mike Cavey- 2015                                                                                 Dr. William Tuchek- 2014

               Homer Davis Jr.- 2015                                                                           Jim Wienzkowski- 2014

               Michelle Powell- 2016                                                                           Margaret Cummins- 2015

               Barb Neal Roose- 2016                                                                          John Kelly- 2015

               Doug McMarlin- 2016                                                                           Carol Andregg- 2016

               William Elligott- 2017                                                                            Hub & Mary Marg Marquis- 2016

               Murray Van Epp- 2017                                                                          Milt Place- 2017      

‚Äč

The purpose of the Medina City Schools Hall of Fame program is to recognize EITHER Medina High School graduates who have made important contributions and who have provided extraordinary service to their community and chosen field OR to recognize non-graduates who have served as positive role models to Medina City School District's students and have significantly promoted and supported the district. Click here to read the guidelines for nominations and categories for nominations, along with the nomination form.

MEDINA CITY SCHOOLS HALL OF FAME

For more information contact us at Info@medinacitychoolsfoundation.org